1. Student Category Best Presentation Awards
ORAL PRESENTATIONS:
NASCE 2011:
Ben Dantzer (1st Place), Erin McEvoy (2nd Place) and Melissa Cui (Honorable Mention)
NASCE 2013:
Lei Xing (Canada); Honourable mention: DoHee Lee (Canada)
NASCE 2015:
Joshua Pemberton(Canada); Jonathan Douros (USA)
NASCE 2017 (held jointly with ICCE18):
Ola Michalec (Canada) and Mara Laslo (USA)
NASCE 2019:
Marcus Williams (USA); Honourable mentions: Eugene Cheung (USA) and Farwa Sajadi (Canada)
NASCE 2021:
Farwa Sajadi (Canada); Runners-up: Lucas Greville (Canada), Salwa Afifi (Canada) and Claudia Ladisa (Canada)
POSTER PRESENTATIONS:
NASCE 2011:
David Irwin (1st Place Masters/Undergraduate);
Lisa Jung, Amanda Carew and Cinthya Cordoba-Manilla (Honorable mention for Masters/Undergraduate)
Timothy Breton (1st Place Ph.D. Student);
Pamela Navarrete-Ramirez (2nd Place Ph.D. student);
Honourable mentions, PhD Student: Liesbeth Badisco and Amanda Herberger
NASCE 2013:
Maria N. Adán Castro (Mexico); Honourable mention: Olivia Knight (Canada)
NASCE 2015:
Hussain Al-Alkawi (Canada);
Andrea Durant (Canada, Honorable mention)
NASCE 2017 (held jointly with ICCE18):
Chinmayee Das (Canada), Yibo Zhang (China) and Marietta Easterling (USA)
NASCE 2019:
Aryan Lajevardi (Canada); Honourable mentions: Emily Koide (Canada) and Kelsey Lewis (USA)
NASCE 2021 (Lightning round held in lieu of posters):
Jacob Imbery (Canada); Runners-up: Jerusa Balderas (Mexico), Grace Curtis (USA) and Bidisha Paul (USA)
2. Postdoctoral Category Best Presentation Awards
ORAL PRESENTATIONS:
NASCE 2011:
Jason Breves (USA)
NASCE 2013:
Mayu Inokuchi (USA); Honourable mention: Tyler Stevenson (USA)
NASCE 2015:
Meet Zandawala (Europe); Honourable mention: Peng Zhang (USA)
NASCE 2019:
Meet Zandawala (USA); Honourable mention: David Hogg (Canada)
NASCE 2021:
Juan David Olivares Hernandez (Mexico); Runner-up: Leena Thorat (Canada)
POSTER PRESENTATIONS:
NASCE 2015:
Meet Zandawala (Europe); Honourable mention: Raymond Kwong (Canada)
NASCE 2019:
Lisa Bottalico (USA); Honourable mention: Jaime Honeycutt (USA)
NASCE 2021 (Lightning round held in lieu of posters):
Ningping Gong (USA); Runner-up: Jithine Jayakumar Rajeswari (Canada)